Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area Volleyball: Pequot, PRB win in 3

Pequot Lakes 3, Perham 0

PEQUOT LAKES—Lydia Hubbard slammed 10 kills for the No. 2 Pequot Lakes Patriots as they defeated the No. 3 Perham Yellowjackets 3-0 in a South Subsection 8-2A semifinal game Friday, Oct. 26.

Mariah Rickard led the team in with 20 digs to with seven ace serves and Britt Kratochvil added 11 digs and seven kills for the 19-9 Patriots.

Pequot Lakes 25 25 27

Perham 17 10 25

Pequot Lakes statistics

Chloe Seeling 1 block, 1 kill

Mirjana Ganley 4 digs

Britt Kratochvil 11 digs, 1 ace serve, 1 block, 7 kills

Elle Olmscheid 2 digs, 2 blocks, 4 kills

Maddie Morrison 2 digs, 1 block, 4 kills

Mariah Rickard 20 digs, 7 ace serves, 3 set assists

Arianna Merta 1 dig, 1 ace serve

Phoebe Glenn 9 digs, 5 ace serves, 11 set assists

Jenna Elfering 3 digs

Kate Bolz-Andolshek 3 digs, 4 blocks, 1 ace serve, 5 kills

Lydia Hubbard 2 digs, 2 blocks, 10 kills

Rita Ganley 7 digs, 18 set assists

Ella Pfeiffer 1 dig, 2 ace serves

Overall: PL 19-9. Next: No. 2 Pequot Lakes vs. No. 1 Park Rapids in South Subsection 8-2A championship match site TBA 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct 30.

Pine River-Backus 3, W-H-A 0

PINE RIVER—Rylie Hirschey tallied 33 set assists for the No. 1 seeded Pine River-Backus Tigers in a 3-0 win over the No. 4 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Wolves in North B Subsection 5-1A tournament Friday, Oct. 26.

Bailey Wynn knocked down 12 kills for the Tigers, who are ranked fifth in the final Class 1A poll and improved to 26-2 overall.

Walker-H-A 19 22 19

Pine River-Backus 25 25 25

Pine River-Backus statistics

Gabby Rainwater 5 digs, 9 kills, 2 blocks

Bailey Wynn 2 set assists, 5 digs, 12 kills, 1 ace serve

Ellie Smith 1 dig, 2 ace serves

Anna Felthous 1 set assists, 1 dig, 4 kills

Jaime Johnson 10 digs, 4 kills, 1 ace serve

Olivia Adkins 2 digs

Alyssa Semmler 6 kills, 1 block

Rylie Hirschey 33 set assists, 5 digs, 1 kill

Emma Barchus 8 digs, 1 ace serve

Overall: PRB 26-2. Next: No. 1 Pine River-Backus vs. North A No. 3 Braham in North Subsection 5-1A semifinals at Aitkin 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct 30.

Nevis 3, Verndale 0

VERNDALE—Morgan Glenz recorded 16 kills and 14 digs for the No. 2 seeded Verndale Pirates as they fell 3-0 to the No. 3 seeded Nevis Tigers in the North B Subsection 5-1A tournament Friday, Oct. 26.

Mardi Ehrmantraut tallied 24 set assists and 11 digs for the Pirates while Molly Brownlow picked up 20 digs.

Nevis previously beat Verndale 3-1 during the regular season.

Nevis 25 25 25

Verndale 20 22 22

Verndale statistics

Allison Olsson 3 kills, 3 digs

Alyssa Thompson 4 kills, 11 digs

Mardi Ehrmantraut 2 ace serves, 1 kill, 24 set assists, 11 digs

Morgan Glenz 16 kills, 14 digs

Tess Jones 1 ace serve, 3 kills, 4 set assists, 16 digs

Sarah Barrett 1 ace serve, 3 kills, 3 digs

Molly Brownlow 1 ace serve, 20 digs

Final record: V 17-11.

First Baptist 3, Lake Region 0

ROSEMOUNT—The Lake Region Hornets lost 3-0 to the Rosemount Crusaders in a

Minnesota Association of Christian Schools semifinal game Friday, Oct. 26.

The Hornets will face-off against the Owatonna Sabres for third-place.

First Baptist 25 25 25

Lake Region 21 23 16

Next: Minnesota Association of Christian Schools State Tournament at Rosemount: Third place 11:45 a.m Saturday, Oct 27.

Barnesville 3, Wadena-DC 2

PERHAM—The No. 3 Wadena Deer-Creek Wolverines fell 3-2 to the No. 2 Barnesville Trojans in a North Subsection Section 6-1A semifinals Friday, Oct. 26.

W-DC opened up to a 2-0 lead before dropping the final three, including the fifth 15-13.

The Wolverines finish the season 13-12.