Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cross Country: Patriot boys 5th, girls 7th in Bagley - PR-B boys finish 20th

The Patriot boys cross country team managed a fifth-place finish while the girls secured a seventh-place finish at the Bagley Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 18.

The Pine River-Backus boys finished 20th overall, led by Louis Bueckers' 20 minute, 56 second finish. Caleb Travis was not too far behind, finishing with a time of 21:18.

The Patriot boys were by Ethan Johnson (26th), who finished with a time of 18:14.9. Rian Zutter, who finished 16th, had the fastest time for the seventh-place Patriot girls (21:09.7).

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 51, 2-East Grand Forks 69, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 148, 4-International Falls 159, 5-Pequot Lakes 173, 6-Bagley-Fosston 197, 7-Frazee 199, 8-Roseau 210, 9-Thief River Falls 224, 10-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 238, 20-Pine River 540, inc-Pillager

Individual winner: Emmet Anderson (SM) 16:08.8

Pequot Lakes results: 26-Ethan Johnson 18:14.9, 33-Jesse Clausen 18:30.0, 37-Brooks Anderson 18:36.5, 47-Russell Pierzinski 18:53.9, 49-Connor Haberman 18:58.6, 58-Sam Person 19:22.8

Pine River-Backus results: 105-Louis Bueckers 20:56.9, 116-Caleb Travis 21:18.3, 117- Marcus Lukanen 21:21.1, 131-Austin Beavers 22:42.0, 133-Kade Schneider 22:50.5, 136-Keenan Dahl 23:13.4, 138-Tyler Peterson 23:22.3

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 54, 2-East Grand Forks 69, 3-Pelican Rapids 125, 4-International Falls 145, 5-Warroad 160, 7-Lake Park-Audubon 161, 7-Pequot Lakes 167, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 176, 9-Hawley 189, 10-Thief River Falls 193, 11-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 246, 12-Roseau 291, 13-Pillager 382, inc-(9 teams)

Individual winner: Katherine Geist (Crookston) 19:36.8

Pequot Lakes results: 16-Rian Zutter 21:09.7, 30-Carly Chaney 21:51.5, 34-Elisa Flaws 21:59.8, 40-Nicole Young 22:33.9, 101 Desera Engholm 28:35.2

PL boys 14th, girls 15th at Milaca

In the Division 3 race at the Milaca Mega Meet Saturday, Sept. 22, the Pequot Lakes boys placed 14th and the girls 15th. Carly Chaney finished 35th (21:16.9) on the girls side, while Jesse Clausen was 40th (17:50.7) on the boys side.

Zutter (21:24.7) was not far behind Chaney, finishing 37th overall, while Johnson (17:58.7) finished 43rd for the Patriot boys.

Division 3 boys results

Team scores (26 teams): 1-Perham 45, 2-LQPV-DB 128, 3-North Shore 164, 4-Mora 170, 5-Martin County West 189, 6-Greenway-NK 207, 7-Lake City 241, 8-Jordan 242, 9-St. Croix Central 262, 10-St. Cloud Cathedral 270, 11-Pine City 273, 12-Benson-KMS 307, 13-Fairmont 358, 14-Pequot Lakes 361

Individual winner: Geno Uhrbom (Greenway-NK) 15:48.0

Pequot Lakes results: 40-Jesse Clausen 17:50.7, 43-Ethan Johnson 17:58.7, 89-Max Johnston 18:38.7, 94-Russell Pierzinski 18:41.2, 95-Brooks Anderson 18:41.4, 119-Connor Haberman 19:21.1

Division 4 girls results

Team scores (24 teams): 1-Perham 57, 2-Lake City 150, 3-St. Croix Central 160, 4-Mora 172, 5-LQPV-DB 190, 6-Blake 199, 7-Rockford 200, 8-Jordan 232, 9-Proctor 240, 10-North Shore 267, 11-Fairmont 276, 12-Moose Lake-Willow River/Barnum 325, 13-Greenway-NK 325, 14-Martin County west 329, 15-Pequot Lakes 348

Individual winner: Natasha Sortland (ZMKW) 18:54.4

Pequot Lakes results: 35-Carly Chaney 21:16.9, 37-Rian Zutter 21:24.7, 48-Ellie Flaws 21:46.3, 76-Nicole Young 22:21.7, 152-Desera Engholm 29:15.8

Advertisement