Homer's Ginter wins 50 freestyle at state | Pineandlakes.com - Pineandlakes Echo Journal

  • Comment

AP Photo/Loren Holmes
Homer High School's Richard Ginter finishes in second place in the boys 100-yard butterfly race at the state swim meet on Saturday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage.

Homer's Ginter wins 50 freestyle at state

SoHi swimmers fight through food poisoning

Posted: November 6, 2011 - 12:01am  |  Updated: November 6, 2011 - 2:43am
Kenai's Olivia Pfeifer swims during the girls 200-yard freestyle at the ASAA Alaska State Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage.  Photo by Matt Tunseth/Morris News Service
Photo by Matt Tunseth/Morris News Service
Kenai's Olivia Pfeifer swims during the girls 200-yard freestyle at the ASAA Alaska State Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage.

Soldotna’s swim team will think twice before eating again at Red Robin. Then again, maybe not. 

An entire table of SoHi swimmers didn’t get a wink of sleep the night before the ASAA Alaska State Swimming and Diving Championships thanks to food poisoning. The other three SoHi tables in the party were fine, Stars head coach Sohail Marey said. 

But even vomiting throughout the night didn’t keep Megan English and Alex Weeks out of the pool Saturday at Bartlett High. In fact, Weeks and English helped SoHi’s 200-yard freestyle relay jump two spots to take fifth. The relay, also comprised of Kaitlyn Groleske and Molly Silta, was ranked seventh of eight teams coming into the finals. 

SoHi almost didn’t compete. 

Based on the condition of Weeks and English, Marey said he almost scratched his relay team. 

“A half an hour before that relay, they looked dead,” he said. 

But the girls were able to push through, Marey said. 

“They were tough,” he said. 

Homer senior Richard Ginter was by far the top Kenai Peninsula swimmer. Ginter took first in the 50 free, second in the 100 butterfly and helped the Mariners take first in the 200 free relay en route to a third-place team finish. 

“Richard had a great meet,” said Homer head coach Anna Borland-Ivy. “He killed his 50 freestyle.” 

Dimond’s boys cruised to a third straight team title while Kodiak’s girls won after two consecutive years as runners-up. 

Ginter said his time of 21.82 seconds in the 50 free was his best all year. Ginter said he pushed himself for all 50 of those yards. 

“It’s the final meet of my swimming career in high school. I want to make it worth everything I got,” he said. “Going all-out every race is part of that.” 

Composure and a superior work ethic led to Ginter’s state title performance, Borland-Ivy said. 

“He’s put his nose to the grindstone and really worked hard,” she said. “He’s been very focused all season.” 

Ginter only recently decided to swim the 50 free, Borland-Ivy said. 

“He’s never really been a 50 freestyler,” she said.  

Just before the Region III meet, Ginter told his coach he was swimming the event.

“It was a really good decision,” Borland-Ivy said. 

The Mariners, who came in ranked No. 1 in the 200 free relay, acted like the top seed. 

They dropped eight-tenths of a second off their seed time and came in nearly a half second ahead of second-place Dimond.

“They owned that race from the beginning,” Borland-Ivy said. 

Ginter, James Reid, Kyle Wentz and Nathanael Hardy — all seniors — have been practicing to be the state’s top 200 free relay the past two years, Borland-Ivy said, and it paid off Saturday. 

“It takes hard work, and they all put it in,” she said. “They’ve really been putting in the time.” 

Four of Homer’s six divers at state (Lindsey Seneff, Jasmine Lewis, Brian Rowe and Garrett Hall) reached finals. Seneff, who didn’t practice all week due to an ankle injury, placed third. 

“That’s all I wanted was to be on the podium,” Seneff said. “I’m so happy.” 

Seneff, a senior, has made state all four years but never placed higher than sixth, she said. Seneff said the hardware she’s bringing back to Homer was so exciting she was on the verge of tears.   

“I have a medal,” she said with a giant smile. “It’s really huge and heavy.” 

Soldotna’s Christian Carrico placed third in the 100 free after coming in ranked seventh, though Carrico didn’t notice what place he came in. It was his time of 49.48 that caught his attention. 

“I looked at my time and that’s what I was excited about,” Carrico said. “I was glad that I broke 50 (seconds).” 

Carrico, who hadn’t broken 50 seconds all season, said he had more power in his swim Saturday. 

“The last 50 (yards), I had a lot more energy to use for speed,” he said. 

As one of two seniors on the team, Marey said he wanted Carrico to have a strong end to his high school career. 

“We were very pleased,” Marey said. “We wanted him to finish on a positive note.” 

With a sixth-place finish in the 200 free, Kenai Central’s Olivia Pfeifer was the lone Kardinal to reach finals. 

Despite the food poisoning, Marey said SoHi had a good showing at state. 

“Considering what happened to us, overall I’m very happy,” he said. 

With a team full of young swimmers, Marey said SoHi will be well represented at state in 2012. 

“They’ll be here next year,” he said.

Eileen Audette paced Seward by finishing fifth in the 100 breaststroke.

 

2011 state swimming/diving meet at Bartlett High 

Girls 

Team score — 1. Kodiak 118; 2. Ketchikan 82; 3. Dimond 68; 4. Juneau-Douglas 65; 5. East Anchorage 43; 6. Service 31; 7. West Valley 29; 8. Chugiak 25; 9. Seward 17; 10. Homer 13; 11. West Anchorage 10; 11. Soldotna 10; 13. Valdez 8; 13. North Pole 8; 15. IDEA 7; 16. South Anchorage 4; 16. Lathrop 4; 18. Kenai Central 3; 18. Sitka 3; 20. Palmer 2; 21. Thunder Mountain 1; 21. Eagle River 1. 

200 medley relay — 1. Ketchikan (Isabel Stephens, Kassandra Klose, Janelle Stacey, Ella Sherrill), 1:49.88; 2. Juneau 149.91; 3. Dimond 151.43; 4. Kodiak 1:52.50; 5. Seward 1:58.38; 6. West Valley 1:58.72.

200 free — 1. Sam Wicks, East, 1:50.88; 2. Jori Lindquist, Kod, 1:56.21; 3. Jennifer Wilcox, Dim, 1:56.96; 4. Maddy Stephens, Ket, 1:57.67; 5. Katy Dalton, West, 1:58.00; 6. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 1:59.85.

200 IM — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 2:10.30; 2. Celeste Beck-Goodell, Kod, 2:12.24; 3. Arianna Rohde, Dim, 2:12.47; 4. Kari Wray, Dim, 2:12.90; 5. Dakota Isaak, Jun, 2:14.28; 6. Hannah Norris, Val, 2:16.06.

50 free — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 23.88; 2. Mary Uselmann, Ser, 24.14; 3. Ciera Kelly, Jun, 24.40; 4. Martha Hood, IDEA, 24.99; 5. Isabel Stephens, Ket, 25.12; 6. Megan Reid, Sit, 25.24.

1-meter diving — 1. Kaitlin Friedli, Chu, 355.05; 2. Sophie Hogen, Kod, 344.45; 3. Lindsey Seneff, Hom, 307.45; 4. Anna Villa, NP, 286.50; 5. Megan Burbank, Lat, 283.15; 6. Abby Hess, NP, 277.40.

100 fly — 1. Janelle Stacey, Ket, 56.56; 2. Jennifer Wilcox, Dim, 58.56; 3. Ciera Kelly, Jun, 58.71; 4. Auri Clark, Jun, 58.83; 5. Jesi Cavanaugh, East, 59.26; 6. Victoria Adams, Ser, 1:00.40.

100 free — 1. Ila Hughes, Kod, 51.67; 2. Mary Uselmann, Ser, 52.65; 3. Sammy Burke, Chu, 53.09; 4. Hannah Norris, Val, 55.11; 5. Kaylynn Donnolly, WV, 55.42; 6. Isabel Stephens, Ket, 55.63.

500 free — 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kod, 5:10.40; 2. Celeste Beck-Goodell, Kod, 5:11.12; 3. Katy Dalton, West, 5:20.77; 4. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 5:22.51; 5. Marlana Tuccillo, Sou, 5:28.08; 6. McKinley Wallace, East, 5:28.51.

200 free relay — 1. East (Sam Wicks, Carrie Sauerbrey, Jesi Cavanaugh, McKinley Wallace), 1:38.49; 2. Kodiak 1:38.81; 3. Juneau 1:41.24; 4. Ketchikan 1:41.94; 5. Soldotna 1:45.60; 6. West Valley 1:45.91.

100 back — 1. Sam Wicks, East, 54.78; 2. Janelle Stacey, Ket, 56.21; 3. Victoria Adams, Ser, 58.15; 4. Jori Lindquist, Kod, 59.13; 5. Sammy Burke, Chu, 59.86; 6. Arianna Rohde, Dim, 1:00.54.

100 breast — 1. Kari Wray, Dim, 1:07.24; 2. Kira O’Donoghue, WV, 1:08.77; 3. Kassandra Klose, Ket, 1:08.92; 4. Dakota Isaak, Jun, 1:09.07; 5. Eileen Audette, Sew, 1:09.61; 6. Sammye Jones, Kod, 1:09.99.

400 free relay — 1. Kodiak (Jori Lindquist, Tahna Lindquist, Celest Beck-Goodell, Ila Hughes), 3:33.88; 2. Ketchikan 3:39.72; 3. Dimond 3:44.58; 4. Juneau 3:50.18; 5. Service 3:53.06; 6. West Valley 3:53.53. 

Boys 

Team scores — 1. Dimond 129; 2. Sitka 59; 3. Homer 57; 4. Petersburg 54; 5. South Anchorage 51; 6. Kodiak 41; 7. West Valley 37; 8. Ketchikan 21; 9. Juneau-Douglas 20; 10. Soldotna 19; 11. North Pole 15; 12. East Anchorage 13; 13. Thunder Mountain 11; 14. Craig 10; 15. Chugiak 8; 16. Service 5; 17. Palmer 4; 18. Lathrop 1. 

200 medley relay — 1. Dimond (Cory Chan, Joseph Sandstrom, Erik Wilcox, Austin Hummel), 1:38.49; 2. Petersburg 1:40.45; 3. Sitka 1:41.08; 4. Soldotna 1:41.52; 5. Homer 1:41.83; 6. Chugiak 1:44.27.

200 free — 1. Jackson Ursin, Dim, 1:45.38; 2. Michael Smith, Kod, 1:47.57; 3. Brandon Rankin, WV, 1:47.71; 4. JD Kramer, NP, 1:48.51; 5. Micah Stocker, East, 1:48.74; 6. Michael Summers, Dim, 1:49.41.

200 IM — 1. Preston Marsh, Pet, 1:55.27; 2. Louis Belley, Sit, 1:58.68; 3. Erik Wilcox, Dim, 1:58.70; 4. Joseph Sandstrom, Dim, 1:59.16; 5. Carlton Burnside, Kod, 2:02.18; 6. Case Kuikhoven, Ket, 2:03.46.

50 free — 1. Richard Ginter, Hom, 21.82; 2. Austin Hummel, Dim, 22.44; 3. Brent O’Connor, Cra, 22.58; 4. Spencer Rockwell, Sou, 22.62; 5. Nathanael Hardy, Hom, 22.81; 6. Abel Aulbach, Pet, 22.97.

1-meter diving — 1. Cade Bennett, Dim, 474.75; 2. Scott Hodgson, Sou, 401.15; 3. Cody Frazier, NP, 369.40; 4. Joshua Oldham, East, 363.90; 5. Garrett Hall, Hom, 350.30; 6. Rafe Hembree, WV, 332.35.

100 fly — 1. Nathan Messing, Jun, 52.88; 2. Richard Ginter, Hom, 53.01; 3. Cory Chan, Dim, 53.81; 4. Alexander Emili, Sou, 54.17; 5. Brandon Rankin, WV, 54.99; 6. Luis Marquez, WV, 55.38.

100 free — 1. Austin Hummel, Dim, 48.19; 2. Jacob Reid, Sit, 48.92; 3. Christian Carrico, Sol, 49.48; 4. Abel Aulbach, Pet, 49.55; 5. Carlton Burnside, Kod, 49.75; 6. Rowan Bulkow, Ser, 49.97.

500 free — 1. Jackson Ursin, Dim, 4:49.44; 2. Case Kuikhoven, Ket, 4:51.18; 3. Michael Smith, Kod, 4:52.94; 4. Michael Summers, Dim, 4:53.12; 5. JD Kramer, NP, 4:56.11; 6. Brandon Schauff, Kod, 5:04.19.

200 free relay — 1. Homer (Richard Ginter, James Reid, Nathanael Hardy, Kyle Wentz), 1:30.11; 2. Dimond 1:30.56; 3. South 1:31.95; 4. Kodiak 1:32.03; 5. Sitka 1:32.39; 6. West Valley 1:33.57.

100 back — 1. Nathan Messing, Jun, 53.18; 2. Louis Belley, Sit, 53.38; 3. Zachary Rockwell, Sou, 54.71; 4. Cory Chan, Dim, 54.81; 5. Micah Stocker, East, 55.13; 6. Spencer Bloom, Pal, 56.91.

100 breast — 1. Preston Marsh, Pet, 59.22; 2. Jacob Reid, Sit, 1:01.05; 3. Joseph Sandstrom, Dim, 1:01.22; 4. Nathanael Hardy, Hom, 1:02.25; 5. Ben Vandermeer, WV, 1:02.70; 6. Christian Carrico, Sol, 1:03.35.

400 free relay — 1. Dimond (Jackson Ursin, Erik Wilcox, Cory Chan, Austin Hummel), 3:14.97; 2. Petersburg 3:18.12; 3. South 3:21.69; 4. Sitka  3:21.92; 5. West Valley 3:22.27; 6. Kodiak 3:23.62.

  • Comment

CONTACT US

  • PO Box 974 Brainerd, MN
  • Switchboard: 218-829-4705
  • Circulation: 218-855-5897
  • Newsroom: 218-829-0211
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING