Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area uncontested race results listed

Following are vote totals for area races that were uncontested:

Area cities

Pine River

Mayor: Incumbent Tamara Hansen, 240 votes, 97.56 percent; six write-ins.

City council (elect 2): Incumbents Tony Desanto, 190 votes, 48.59 percent; and Patty Melby, 198 votes, 50.64 percent; three write-ins.

Breezy Point

Mayor: Incumbent Tom Lillehei, 1,088 votes, 97.4 percent; 29 write-ins.

City council (elect 2): Incumbent Gary Bakken, 838 votes, 53.17 percent; incumbent Michael Moroni, 719 votes, 45.62 percent; 19 write-ins.

Jenkins

Mayor: Incumbent Jon Lubke, 120 votes, 96 percent; five write-ins.

City council (elect 2): Incumbents Andrew Rudlang, 100 votes, 47.85 percent; and Donna Stricker, 102 votes, 48.80 percent; seven write-ins.

Chickamaw Beach

Mayor: Incumbent Bob Hobson, 46 votes, 97.87 percent; one write-in.

City council (elect 2): Incumbents Mural Backman, 46 votes, 48.94 percent; and Michael Sandy, 48 votes, 51.06 percent.

Backus

Mayor: Incumbent Kurt Sawyer, 56 votes, 96.55 percent; two write-ins.

City council (elect 2): Incumbents Ann Birge, 53 votes, 50.48 percent; and Rae Borst, 52 votes, 49.52 percent.

Emily

Mayor: Incumbent Roger (Buddy) Lund, 360 votes (90.45 percent); 38 write-ins.

City council (elect 2): Bryce Butcher, 348 votes (75.82 percent); 111 write-ins.

East Gull Lake

City council (elect 2): Incumbents Scott Hoffman, 460 votes, 50.72 percent; and Jim Ruttger, 438 votes, 48.29 percent; nine write-ins.

Crow Wing County

County commissioner District 4: incumbent Rosemary Franzen, Baxter, 5,321 votes (98.3 percent); 92 write-ins.

County attorney: incumbent Don Ryan, 23,645 votes (99.07 percent); 221 write-ins.

Soil and Water Conservation District supervisor District 2: incumbent Diane Jacobson, Brainerd, 23,223 votes (99.46 percent); 127 write-ins.

Soil and Water supervisor District 3: incumbent Roger Waytashek, Crosby, 23,088 votes (99.53 percent); 109 write-ins.

Special election for Soil and Water supervisor District 5: Harvey "Jim" Chamberlin, Deerwood, 14,008 votes (60.11 percent); Dale Sova, Crosby 9,208 votes (39.51 percent); 88 write-ins..

Cass County

County commissioner District 1: incumbent Neal Gaalswyk, East Gull Lake, 1,582 votes, 99.31 percent; 18 write-ins.

County commissioner District 4: incumbent Scott D. Bruns, Walker, 1,905 votes, 99.01 percent; 23 write-ins.

County sheriff: incumbent Tom Burch, Remer, 8,758 votes, 99.01 percent; 115 write-ins.

County attorney: Benjamin T. Lindstrom, appointed, 8,210 votes, 99.55 percent; 47 write-ins.

Recorder: incumbent Kathryn "Katie" M. Norby, Backus, 8,358 votes, 99.67 percent; 33 write-ins.

Soil and Water supervisor District 1: incumbent Tom Kuschel, Sebeka, 8,280 votes, 99.77 percent; 26 write-ins.

Soil and Water supervisor District 5: incumbent Willard Pehling, Walker, 8,218 votes, 99.79 percent; 22 write-ins.

randomness