Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Crow Wing, Cass County township vote totals listed

In addition to electing leaders, some townships in Cass County had questions on the ballots.

In Birch Lake, voters were asked whether to make the town clerk and town treasurer appointed positions. Both questions passed.

Voters chose to make the clerk an appointed position by a 230-79 vote. Similarly, the treasurer position question passed 219-92.

Walden Township polled a single question about turning the clerk/treasurer position into an appointed position, and it narrowly failed 71-70.

Following are vote totals for Crow Wing and Cass County townships in the Echo Journal coverage area:

Area Crow Wing County townships

Gail Lake: David Bramman, supervisor seat 2, 29 votes, 96.67 percent; Donald Lohse, supervisor seat 3, 31 votes, 100 percent; Carol Johnson, clerk-treasurer, 33 votes, 94.29 percent.

Jenkins: Edward Walton, supervisor seat 1, 176 votes, 99.44 percent; William A. Savage, clerk, 180 votes, 99.45 percent.

Lake Edward: Ronald J. Metzen, supervisor seat B, 970, 99.08 percent; Leonard Wagner, supervisor seat C, 963, 99.48 percent; Martha Look, clerk, 982, 99.49 percent.

Little Pine: Norman Hawley, supervisor seat B, 21 votes, 91.3 percent; Timothy Hawley, supervisor seat C, 21 votes, 91.3 percent; Abra Hawley, clerk, 22 votes, 95.65 percent; Nan Hawley, treasurer, 22 votes, 100 percent.

Mission: Dustin Foss, supervisor seat B, 378, 96.43 percent; Jeff Schommer, supervisor seat C, 376, 96.91 percent; Dominic Henderson, treasurer, 381, 99.22 percent.

Pelican: Bruce Galles, supervisor seat B, 124 votes, 52.99 percent; Brian Wallin, supervisor seat B, 110 votes, 47.01 percent; Jody Wallin, clerk, 206 votes, 98.1 percent.

Perry Lake: Ray J. Montzka, supervisor seat 1, 107 votes, 98.17 percent; Lawrence H. McKenzie, treasurer, 103 votes, 98.1 percent.

Ross Lake: Leo Offerman, supervisor seat 1, 96, 100 percent; Charlie L. (Joe) Banks Jr., supervisor seat 3, 93, 93 percent; Elaine Hill, treasurer, 96, 100 percent.

Timothy: Dawn Rubner, supervisor seat C, 61, 89.71 percent; Loni Porta, clerk, 71, 100 percent.

Wolford: Dennis Molesky, supervisor seat A, 159, 98.15 percent; Kimberly Marquart, clerk, 154, 98.72 percent; Nancy Nyvold, treasurer, 156, 99.36 percent.

Area Cass County townships

Hiram: James Zierhut, supervisor seat 3, 182 votes, 99.45 percent, one write-in; Shelly Ganz, treasurer, 183 votes, 99.46 percent, one write-in.

Birch Lake: John Freeman, supervisor seat 2, 295 votes, 100 percent; Ronald Benesh, supervisor seat 3, 281 votes, 99.29 percent, two write-ins; town clerk, 11 write-ins.

Deerfield: Norman Lindahl, supervisor seat 3, 42 votes, 97.67 percent; Lisa Kriens, town clerk, 44 votes, 89.8 percent.

Powers: Leroy Jordan, supervisor seat 2, 317 votes, 97.54 percent.

Ponto Lake: Robert Litke, supervisor seat 3, 278 votes, 100 percent; Bradley McDonald, clerk, 281 votes (100 percent).

Bull Moose: Supervisor seat 1, 13 write-in votes; Derek A. Ward, supervisor seat 3, 41 votes, 100 percent; Jenny Grider, town treasurer, 39 votes, 95.12 percent.

Pine River: Butch Oberfell wins supervisor seat 1, 293 votes (66.74 percent) vs. Bill Fitch with 145 votes (33.03 percent); Barbara Wagner, clerk, 405 votes, 100 percent.

Barclay: William J. Tollefson, supervisor seat 1, 173 votes, 100 percent; Litta (Le) Sears, town clerk, 174 votes, 100 percent.

Bungo: Kristine Neumann wins treasurer with 47 votes (56.63 percent) vs. Dana Leverington's 36 votes (43.37 percent); Aaron Schrupp, supervisor seat 2, 75 votes, 97.4 percent; Wynn Neumann, supervisor seat 3, 74 votes, 97.37 percent.

Walden: Dylan Liane, supervisor seat 2, 134 votes, 99.26 percent; Brenda Erickson, clerk, 140 votes, 99.29 percent; Susan Carol Austad, treasurer, 137 votes, 99.28 percent.

Wilson: Alan Johnson, supervisor seat 2, 198 votes, 99 percent; John Lael, supervisor seat 3, 205 votes, 99.51 percent; Jerry Peterson, treasurer, 191 votes, 98.96 percent.

Maple: Gerald D. Campbell, supervisor seat 3, 139 votes, 98.55 percent, two write-ins; Debbie Hensch, treasurer, 137 votes, 99.28 percent, one write-in.

Loon Lake: Leonard Sodd, supervisor seat 2, 187 votes, 97.91 percent; Randy J. Ryan, 191 votes, 99.48 percent; Timothy R. Murphy, clerk, 199 votes, 100 percent; Barbi Gravdahl, treasurer, 193 votes, 98.47 percent.

Home Brook: Jason Eastman, supervisor seat 2, 77 votes, 97.47 percent; Gerald R. Campbell, supervisor seat 3, 74 votes, 96.1 percent; Shelly Fleener, treasurer, 72 votes, 94.74 percent.

Fairview: Walter Richmond, supervisor seat 1, 395 votes, 100 percent; Tom Dechmann, supervisor seat 3, 393 votes, 100 percent.