Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Making the Grade - July 7, 2018

Blair Benson, Nisswa, son of Jim and Tammie Benson, received a scholarship from the Minnesota Resort and Campground Association for the 2018-19 school year.

Bemidji State University

The following local students were named to the spring 2018 president's list at Bemidji State University: Donnie Anderson, Breezy Point; Becca Nelson, Hackensack; Kodi Glendening, Merrifield; Emily Withers, Nisswa.

The following local students were named to the spring 2018 dean's list at Bemidji State University: Jesse Pangerl and Hank Steffen, both of Backus; Ezra Chase, Richard Chase and Carlee Waschek, all of Breezy Point; Maddison Olson, Crosslake; Zachary Forsberg, East Gull Lake; Anna Kunari, Emily; Ashley Abear, Samantha Bittner and Levi Espeseth, all of Merrifield; Spenser Larson and Elizabeth Thurlow, both of Nisswa; Sarah Brawley and Benjamin Sullivan, both of Pequot Lakes.

College of St. Benedict

Haylie Murphey, Pequot Lakes, the daughter of Sarah Murphey and Brandon Bahr, graduated magna cum laude from the College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph with a degree in computer science.

College of St. Scholastica

Zachary Sjoblad, Nisswa, was awarded the Benedictine Scholarship from the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth.

Minnesota State University-Mankato

The following local students were named to the spring 2018 honors and high honors lists at Minnesota State University-Mankato: Eric Elverum, Crosslake, management, honors list; Marcus Lambert, Emily, construction management, honors list; Devon Charlier, Nisswa, community health education, high honors list; Jake Anderson, Pequot Lakes, nursing, high honors list; Megan Morgan, Pequot Lakes, history, honors list.

Rochester Institute of Technology

Wyatt Tauber, Backus, computing security, was named to the spring 2018 dean's list at Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, New York.

St. Mary's University of Minnesota

Jacob Tschida, Pine River, the son of Joseph and Tracy Tchida, was named to the spring 2018 dean's list at St. Mary's University of Minnesota in Winona.

University of Alabama

Samantha Littman, Pequot Lakes, was named to the spring 2018 dean's list at the University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

University of Iowa

Abrielle Mumm, Pequot Lakes, was named to the spring 2018 dean's list at the University of Iowa in Iowa City, Iowa.

University of North Dakota

The following local students graduated from University of North Dakota in Grand Forks, North Dakota: Tara Lundmark and Erika Monson, both of Crosslake; Lauren Greiner, Pequot Lakes, cum laude; Ashley Prososki, Pine River.

Blair Benson, Nisswa, son of Jim and Tammie Benson, received a scholarship from the Minnesota Resort and Campground Association for the 2018-19 school year. Benson will attend the University of North Dakota to study commercial aviation.

Advertisement