Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Making the Grade: July 1, 2018

Azusa Pacific University

Shelbe Carlson, Crosslake, biology, was named to the spring 2018 dean's list at Azusa Pacific University in Azusa, California.

Central Lakes College

Several local students graduated from Central Lakes College in spring 2018.

Backus: Amanda Johnson; Emma Mills, honors; Gretta Norton, honors.

Breezy Point: Erin Bosaaen; Rebecca Bronder, high honors; Brittany Chisholm; Matthew Fabian, high honors; Jenna Lundquist; Joshua Lundquist, honors; Evan Morgan, honors; Meghan Nelson, honors; Zane Shackle, high honors.

Crosslake: Britta Boozell, honors; Casey Welsh.

East Gull Lake: Maddison Barnett, honors; Conner Collette; Taylor Olson, honors.

Emily: Cassandra Stange.

Hackensack: Rachel Dodd; Katherine Forrest, honors; Jennifer Gagliardi, honors.

Lake Shore: Jason Schmitt.

Merrifield: Gary Robinson, high honors.

Nisswa: Samuel Hardy, honors; Sophia Irvin; Russell Jensen; Thad Johnson, high honors; Kasey Marshall; Heather Meier; Bryan Nagy; Joan Oscarson, high honors; Kassandra Skogen; Ashley Whitney, honors.

Pequot Lakes: Sinthea Cheshire, honors; Austin Evenson; Alicyn Kordiak; Riley McCapes; Kylee Mortenson.

Pine River: Brianna Adkins, honors; Nathan Brasel; Vivian Bueckers, honors; Jauss Egberts, honors; Jacob Haley, honors; Miah Hansen, honors; Nicholas Kline; Austin McAllister, honors; Mariah Oaks, honors; Luke Sechser, honors; Samantha Tscheu, high honors; Audrey Tulenchik, honors; Taylor Tulenchik; MaryGrace Welte, high honors.

College of St. Scholastica

The following local students were named to the spring 2018 dean's list at the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth: Molly Dotty, Pequot Lakes; Jessica Hanneken, Pine River; Katierae Herron, Nisswa; Hannah Kostecka, Pequot Lakes; Haiden Rothwell, Pequot Lakes; Hannah Wiedewitsch, Jenkins.

Concordia College-Moorhead

Kaisa Bernu, the daughter of Lori Bernu, Breezy Point, was named to the spring semester dean's list at Concordia College in Moorhead.

Mayville State University

Two local students were named to the spring 2018 dean's list at Mayville State University in Mayville, North Dakota: Konrad Bueckers and Catherine Stagnaro, both of Pine River.

Miami University

Rachel Cleveland, Nisswa, supply chain and operations management, spent the spring 2018 semester studying abroad in Spain. Cleveland attends Miami University in Oxford, Ohio.

Minnesota State Community and Technical College

The following local students graduated from Minnesota State Community and Technical College, with campuses in Detroit Lakes Fergus Falls, Moorhead and Wadena, this spring: Austin Orth, Backus, commercial refrigeration; Benjamin Jordan, Emily, electrical line worker technology; Aaron Beckenbach, Pine River, heating/ventilation/air conditioning/refrigeration; Cody Peterson, Pine River, electrical line worker technology; Cody Smith, Pine River, heating/ventilation, air conditioning/refrigeration.

Minnesota State University-Moorhead

The following local students were named to the spring 2018 dean's list at Minnesota State University-Moorhead: Shayna Harms, Crosslake, early childhood education; Haley Bradford, Merrifield, early childhood education; Joseph Fritscher, Nisswa, project management; Delaney Kennedy, Nisswa, business administration; Ashley Watzke, Nisswa, elementary inclusive education; Alea Gerhartz, Pequot Lakes, elementary inclusive education; Brett Peterson, Pequot Lakes, business administration.

North Dakota State University

The following local students were named to the spring 2018 dean's list at North Dakota State University in Fargo: Amanda Nies, Breezy Point, pharmaceutical sciences; Lillian Weinman, Breezy Point, English education; Alexander Becker, Crosslake, pharmaceutical sciences; Jesse Bolei, Merrifield, natural resources management; Matthew Gretens, Nisswa, mathematics; Ivan Vazquez, Nisswa, mechanical engineering; Andrew Voges, Nisswa, mechanical engineering; Cody Wiese, Pequot Lakes, agricultural and biosystems engineering.

The following local students graduated from North Dakota State University in the spring: Joessa Giesen, Backus, animal science; Shane Sepin, Backus, general agriculture; Maiah Maki, East Gull Lake, interior design; Christian Veith, East Gull Lake, criminal justice; Anna Greatens, Nisswa, mechanical engineering; Cody Wiese, Pequot Lakes, agricultural and biosystems engineering.

Union College

Hannah Erickson, Crosslake, graduated from Union College in Schenectady, New York, with degrees in anthropology and English.

University of Minnesota-Morris

Sam Guida, Nisswa, environmental science and environmental studies, graduated from University of Minnesota Morris this spring.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Two local students were named to the spring 2018 dean's list at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: Kennedy Rusk, Nisswa, education and human sciences, and Callie Czech, Pequot Lakes, business.

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Brent Cunningham, Pequot Lakes, biology, was named to the spring 2018 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls.

Valley City State University

Megan Porta, Pine River, was named to the spring 2018 dean's honor roll at Valley City State University in Valley City, North Dakota.

Advertisement