Junor high runners compete | Pineandlakes.com - Pineandlakes Echo Journal

  • Comment

Junor high runners compete

Posted: October 8, 2013 - 6:54pm

Pequot Lakes was third and Pine River-Backus was fourth in the boys’ cross country race at the Crosby-Ironton Invitational junior high meet on Thursday, Oct. 3, at Ruttger’s Resort in Deerwood. The Pequot Lakes girls placed fourth and the PR-B girls were fifth.

The next meet for PR-B junior high team was the conference championship on Tuesday, Oct. 8, at Sebeka/Menahga.

Boys’ junior high team scores:

Team Results: 1-Brainerd 25; 2-Bemidji 59; 3-Pequot Lakes 98; 4-PR-B 101; 5-C-I 112; 6-N-DR 132

Individual winner (3,000 meters): 1-Jack Evans (Brainerd) 11:05

PR-B results: 21-Jacob Butcher 12:00; 22-Luke Sechser 12:01; 24-Jordan Orth 12:06; 27-Nick Ackerman 12:10; 29-Torry Hirschey 12:22; 34-Peter Koering 12:37; 62-Ewan Newbold 14:10; 78-Jarod Birr 18:59

Girls’ junior high team scores: 1-Brainerd 25; 2-C-I 53; 3-Bemidji 69; 4-PL 103; 5-PR-B 116

Individual winner: 1-Naomi Ringhand (C-I) 12:26

PR-B results: 9-Shayna Moore 13:14; 24-Brooke Kilchesky 14:42; 28-Alex Hoopman 14:47; 42-Emma Templeton 15:42; 44-Ashley Nordlund 15:53; 45-Michelle Tilbury 16:25; 49-Grace Rivers 17:30; 50-Rebecca Weber 17:45; 51-Kiana Waltower 17:46; 54-Audrey Tulenchik 20:45; 55-Lilliana Derksen 20:58

Machacek Invational

The Pequot Lakes boys and girls both won titles in the junior high level at the Jim Machacek Invitational on Monday, Oct. 1, in Pine River. The PR-B boys and girls both placed second.

The Patriots’ Ben Kostedka was the individual champion for the boys while the Tigers’ Shayna Moore paced the girls’ field.

Boys’ team scores: 1-PL 39; 2-PR-Backus 44, 3-Northland-DR 64

Boy’s Individual Results Jr. High (3,200 meters): 1- Ben Kostecka (PL) 12:47

Pequot Lakes’ results: 5-Dylin Ackerman 13:24; 8-Russ Pierzinski 13:46; 11-Philip Kostecka 14:11; 14-Sam Person 14:50; 17-Sean Ryan 15:28; 18-Ben Golden 15:29; 19-Collin Friberg - 15:41; 20-William Moe - 15:49; 21-Blake Millner 16:09; 22-Ryan Seidl 16:23; 23-Dylan Collins 16:50; 25-Riley Wilson 17:31

PR-B results: 6.-Jordan Orth 13:27; 7- Luke Sechser 13:36; 9-Jacob Butcher 13:54; 10-Torry Hirschey 14:02; 12. Nick Ackerman 14:15; 13. Peter Koering 14:39; 26. Ewan Newbold 17:40; 29. Jarod Birr 19:59

Girls’ junior high team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 33, 2-PR-Backus 42, 3-Pillager 86

Individual winner (3,200 meters): 1-Shayna Moore (PR-B) 15:04

Pequot Lakes’ results: 4-Rachel Friberg 15:46; 5-Desera Engholm 15:55; 7-Lachlan Larson 16:03; 8-Cassidy Chaney 16:14; 9-Hope Anderson 16:28; 10-Hannah Larock 16:35; 11-Hailey Millner 16:37; 16-Eloise Gitchell 17:37; 21-Mason Fritz 18:36; 30-Naarah Neumann 24:45

PR-B results: 2-Alex Hoopman 15:27; 6-Laura Oats 16:02; 13-Misato Marcum 16:54;[ 20-Emma Templeton 18:17; 22-Michelle Tilbury 19:24; 24-Ashley Nordlund 20:12; 26-Brook Kilchesky 21:39; 27-Rebecca Weber 23:22; 28-Kianna Waltower 24:01; 29-Gracie Rivers 24:02; 31-Audrey Tulenchik 25:15

  • Comment

CONTACT US

  • PO Box 974 Brainerd, MN
  • Switchboard: 218-829-4705
  • Circulation: 218-855-5897
  • Newsroom: 218-829-0211
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING