PL boys' golf team third at Mid-State meet | Pineandlakes.com - Pineandlakes Echo Journal

  • Comment

PL boys' golf team third at Mid-State meet

Posted: May 14, 2013 - 5:06pm

The Pequot Lakes Patriots boys’ golf team finished third at the Mid-State Conference meet at The Vintage course in Staples on Monday, May 13.

Detroit Lakes was first with 309, followed by Staples-Motley 314 and Pequot Lakes 333.

Team scores: 1-Detroit Lakes 309, 2-Staples-Motley 314, 3-Pequot Lakes 333, 4-Crosby-Ironton 348, 5-Park Rapids 361, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 396, 7-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, inc.

Medalist: Karter Smith (Detroit Lakes) 74

Pequot Lakes scores: 13-Jackson Goerges 82, 14-Kevin Beltz 83, 15-Trenton Beyer 84, 17-Bradly Boldt 84, 19-Nic Olmscheid 86, 27-Ethan Neitzke 95.

Patriots 6th at Sartell

On Saturday, May 11, at Sartell, Olmscheid had 85 to help Pequot Lakes finish sixth at the Pre-Section 6AA meet.

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 334, 2-Staples-Motley 335, 3-Albany 347, 4-Becker 355, 4-Melrose 355, 6-Pequot Lakes 357, 7-Rocori 359, 8-Little Falls 362, 10-Milaca 384, 10-Sauk Centre 384, 12-Pierz 413, 13-LPGE 4595

Individual medalist: Sam Labine (Cathedral) 79, Andrew Israelson (SM) 79

Pequot Lakes results: 6- Olmscheid 85, Beltz 88, Boldt 87, Beyer 98, Neitzke 97

Patriots at Bemidji

On Friday, May 10, Pequot Lakes finished sixth and was led by Boldt’s 84 at the 12-team Bemidji Invitational at the Town and Country Club.

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 310, 2-Roseau 315, 3-Bemidji Blue 328, 4t-Moorhead 353, 4t-Kittson County 353, 6-Pequot Lakes 356, 7-Bemidji White 357, 8-Fosston 358, 9-Badger 376, 10-West Marshall 385, 11-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 386, 12-Blackduck 449

Individual medalist: Andrew Israelson (SM) 74

Pequot Lakes results: Bradley Boldt 84, Kevin Beltz 88, Ethan Neitzke 90, Trenton Beyer 94, Nic Olmscheid 102, Jack Kreitz 117

Patriots 6th at Deacon’s

Bolt fired a round of 80 to help the Patriots place sixth at Deacon’s Lodge on Wednesday, May 8.

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 308, 2-Fergus Falls 311, 3-Moorhead 313, 4-Brainerd 325, 5-Park Rapids 329, 6-Pequot Lakes 338, 7-United North Central 347, 8-Crosby-Ironton 348, 9-Detroit Lakes 360, 10-Nevis 376, 11-Wadena-Deer Creek 377, 12-Pine River-Backus 385

Individual medalist: Bailey Mueller (Park Rapids) 73, Chris Swenson (FF) 73

Pequot Lakes results: Boldt 80, Beltz 84, Neitzke 86, Olmscheid 89, Beyer 96, Jonah Lelwica 116

  • Comment

CONTACT US

  • PO Box 974 Brainerd, MN
  • Switchboard: 218-829-4705
  • Circulation: 218-855-5897
  • Newsroom: 218-829-0211
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING