Three Mount Ski Gull skiers take top three spots | Pineandlakes.com - Pineandlakes Echo Journal

  • Comment

Three Mount Ski Gull skiers take top three spots

Posted: March 12, 2013 - 6:35pm

Three of Mount Ski Gull’s alpine skiers took the top spots in the Sunday, March 3, Northland Junior Race Series Championship (NJRS) race at Spirit Mountain in Duluth.

Ashley Fitterer took first place in the girls ages 14-15 division with a time of 1:09.08. Teammate Emily Aga took third in the same division with 1:11.94.

In the girls ages 12-13 alpine division, Grace McGuire earned second place with a finishing time of 1:10.48.

Race organizers said this race had the highest participation for an NJRS championship. Forty-one skiers from the Mount Ski Gull Alpine Team participated in this last NJRS race of the 2012-13 season.

Mount Ski Gull Alpine Team results:

Boys 0-5: (4) Holden Krantz 2:27.35, (6) Ethan Hiebert 2:33.16.

Girls 6-7: (4) Lauren Kalenberg 1:30.58, (5) Millie Taylor 1:35.85.

Boys 6-7: (5) Eli Johnson 1:41.46, (9) Zac Birks 1:47.97.

Girls 8-9: (5) Maddie Pederson 1:35.29, (7) Alli Krantz 1:38.04, (11) Hannah Taylor 1:40.62, (15) Lily Birks 1:51.05, (participated) Morgan Krieger.

Boys 8-9: (5) Gavin Hoelzel 1:36.78, (6) Garrett Krantz 1:36.92, (7) Jalen Emslander 1:40.17, (8) Esten Hiebert 1:40.61, (9) Max Krieger 2:51.96, (participated) Evan Hutchinson.

Girls 10-11: (11) Madison Kalenberg 1:40.24, (12) Emma Hiebert 1:40.53, (13) Erin Hoelzel 1:40.91, (14) Anna Krieger 1:45.19, (16) Gracie Birks 1:56.72, (participated) Whitney Fink.

Boys 10-11: (8) Brody Olson 1:25.55, (11) Anthony Elsenpeter 1:29.69, (13) Trevor Hutchison 1:33.44, (14) Calvin Madison 1:38.68, (15) Hunter Gatton 1:39.97, (17) Ethan Johnson 1:40.09, (21) Cole Kaneski 2:05.97.

Girls 12-13: (2) Grace McGuire 1:10.48, Paige Fitterer 1:16.78.

Boys 12-13: (5) Grant Kosobud 1:14.95, (8) Nick Krantz 1:34.94, (10) Kevin Chrisinger 2:06.90, (participated) Tristan Elsenpeter, (participated) Mitchell Pontius.

Girls 14-15: (1) Ashley Fitterer 1:09.08, (3) Emily Aga 1:11.94, (6) Addie McGuire 1:17.60.

Boys 14-15: (4) Grant Madison 1:23.01, (6) Cal Johnson 1:49.69.

Girls 16-17: (6) Molly Aga 1:19.06, (8) Maddison Olson 1:23.50, (participated) Hannah Moen.

  • Comment

CONTACT US

  • PO Box 974 Brainerd, MN
  • Switchboard: 218-829-4705
  • Circulation: 218-855-5897
  • Newsroom: 218-829-0211
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING