Warriors finish second at meet | Pineandlakes.com - Pineandlakes Echo Journal

  • Comment

Warriors finish second at meet

Posted: January 29, 2013 - 6:33pm

Six Warriors girls finished in the top 10 leading Brainerd to first at the Alexandria Invitational Friday, Jan. 25, at Andes Tower Hills.

The Brainerd boys placed third and were led by Ben Thoele’s third-place time of 45.33

Ashley Fitterer led the Warrior girls with her second-place time of 44.19. Hannah Moen finished third followed by Emily Aga in fourth, Alex Stone of Pequot Lakes High School in fifth, Jaden Lindner, also of Pequot Lakes, in seventh and MacKenzie Dondelinger in ninth.

Brainerd’s Gabe Gibson was 11th on the boys side and Garrett Lee finished 12th.

“This was the fourth win in a row for the girls team which is really getting strong, especially in the middle ranks,” Brainerd head coach Jim Ruttger said in a Brainerd Dispatch story.

“It was really cold - 25 below wind chills with 30-40 mile per hour winds that almost seemed to blow the smaller skiers back up the hill."

The Warriors will compete at Mount Ski Gull at 1 p.m. on Friday, Feb. 1.

Girls team scores: 1-Brainerd 49, St. Cloud 27, 3-Annandale 16, 4-Alexandria 10

Individual winner: Angela Orr (Annandale) 44.11

Brainerd results: 2-Ashley Fitterer 44.19, 3-Hannah Moen 45.52, 4-Emily Aga 45.25, 5-Alex Stone 46.48, 7-Jaden Lindner 47.39, 9-MacKenzie Dondelinger 49.49, 11-Grace McGuire 49.90, 13-Maddison Olson 50.88

Boys team scores: 1-St. Cloud 112, 2-Alexandria 101, 3-Brainerd 81, 4-Annandale 56

Individual winner: Jack Schneider (Alex) 38.07

Brainerd results: 8-Ben Thoele 45.33, 11-Gabe Gibson 47.14, 12-Garrett Lee 47.28, 16-Tristan Elsenpeter 51.56, 20-Cal Johnson 52.48, 21-Grant Madison 53.20, 25-Grant Kosobud 58.52

  • Comment

CONTACT US

  • PO Box 974 Brainerd, MN
  • Switchboard: 218-829-4705
  • Circulation: 218-855-5897
  • Newsroom: 218-829-0211
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING