Pequot Brush Pilots 19th Annual Antique Snowmobile Rendezvous results | Pineandlakes.com - Pineandlakes Echo Journal

  • Comment

Pequot Brush Pilots 19th Annual Antique Snowmobile Rendezvous results

Posted: January 22, 2013 - 7:03pm
Back | Next
Gordon Nachbar of Nisswa gets assistance dragging his Arctic Cat 120 D from the race track after it stalled at the finish line. Photo by Travis Grimler.
Gordon Nachbar of Nisswa gets assistance dragging his Arctic Cat 120 D from the race track after it stalled at the finish line. Photo by Travis Grimler.

A total of 156 sleds were present, 96 participated at the Friday sled ride.

Drag Race Winners:

1st Bruce Sampson-Mahtomedi, MN, 1963 Arctic Cat 250

2nd Tony Rolfes-Sartell, MN, 1963 Arctic Cat 500

3rd Ted Otto-Brainerd, MN, 1965 arctic cat tom cat

Oval Race Winners:

1st Jack Polokangas-Sebeka MN, 1966 Polaris Mustang

2nd Howard Miller-River falls MN, 1965 Polaris Mustang

3rd Tom Seaberg-Moorhead , MN, 1963 Ski Doo

Reverse Oval Winners:

1st Dave guenther-Breezy Point, MN, 1963 Artic cat 450

2nd Tony Rolfes-Sartell, MN, 1963 Arctic cat 500

3rd bruce Sampson-Mahtomedi, MN, 1963 Arctic cat 250

Obstacle Course Race Winners:

1st Barb Guenther-Breezy Point, MN, 1965 Arctic Cat 120 D

2nd Harvey Denzin-Buffalo, MN, 1964 Polaris K80 D

3rd Aaron Fischer-River Falls , WI, 1965 Polaris K 10

Snowmobile show awards include:

Favorite Antique Original: 1963 Arctic Cat 500 Travis Engebretsen-Merrifield MN

Favorite Antique Restored: 1964 Arctic cat Kitten, Tony Rolfes-Sartell, MN

Favorite Vintage original : 1970 Arctic Cat Panther, Keith Schmoldt-Darfur, MN

Favorite Vintage Restored: 1973 Brut Brutanza, Mearle Weaver-Backus MN

Mayor’s Choice: 1962 Polaris Sno Traveler, Roger Lawson-Brownton, MN

Pequot Brush Pilots Club Choice: Rupp Nitro, Val Elfering-St Rosa, MN

Oldest Machine: 1962 Polar, Ted Otto-Brainerd MN

Favorite Rat Sled: 1970 Skidoo Alpine, Harvey Denzin-Buffalo MN

Favorite Orphan Sled: 1971 RASCAL, John Vaughn-Clearwater, MN

Favorite Cutter Class: “Bad day in the woods” John and Evan Hayes-Breezy Point MN

Bumpy Trail Award: 3 snowmobiles, 3 major breakdowns! Tim Quast-Princeton , MN

Best Costume: 1970’s Arctic cat matching suits, Pete and Colleen Rodnik-Pequot lakes MN

Farthest Drive: Bill and Suzie Neufeld-Halbstadt, Manitoba, Canada 330 miles

Youngest Racer: Tom Seaberg-Moorhead MN

Oldest Racer:

Howard Miller-River Falls WI

People’s Choice:

72 Rupp Nitro 400 TOm Peterson Family of-Champlin, MN

Peer’s Choice: Sno Pony and Cottontail Cutter of Harvey and Mary Denzin-Buffalo MN

Special Guests included:

Carolyn Buss, Charter member of the Pequot brush Pilots , active member for 41 years!

Barb Nelson, Lakes Printing, Printers of the Antique Snowmobile Club of America “Iron Dog Tracks” Magazine

Jeanette Watt; Miss Pequot Lakes, Josephine Nistler; Miss Pequot Princess

Dick and Carol Krogstad, 40 year employee of Arctic Cat-Thief River Falls MN

Kevin Lehse Antique Snowmobile Club of America MN Director-Fairhaven MN

Lee Kasper, past Secretary, Antique Snowmobile Club of America-Albertville MN

Kevin Albers, Past Secretary Antique Snowmobile Club of America-Augusta MN

Howard Miller Wisconsin Director, Antique Snowmobile Club of America-River Falls WI

Steve Pierce president Antique Snowmobile Society-Cohasset, MN

  • Comment

CONTACT US

  • PO Box 974 Brainerd, MN
  • Switchboard: 218-829-4705
  • Circulation: 218-855-5897
  • Newsroom: 218-829-0211
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING